Legal & Privacy

 

Legal Terms and Disclaimer

YOUR ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS, WHICH MAY BE UPDATED FROM TIME-TO-TIME.  CAREFULLY READ ALL OF THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS BEFORE PROCEEDING.  ACCESSING INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM THIS WEBSITE INDICATES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (AND ANY UPDATE TO SAME) AND YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THEM.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, OR DO NOT HAVE THE LEGAL CAPACITY TO ACCEPT THEM, PLEASE CLOSE THIS WEBPAGE.

Any and all information, reports, web pages, graphics, data, databases, files, software, product names, company names, trade-marks or trade names and any patents, copyrights, moral rights or other proprietary rights (whether or not registered) as used or embodied in this website, including the manner in which the information is presented or appears and all information relating thereto, are the property of their respective owners as indicated, Morguard Corporation, or its licensors.

You are solely responsible for the retrieval and use of the information available on this website and accept any and all risks in doing so.  You should apply your own judgment in making any use of any such information, including, without limitation, the use of the information as the basis for any conclusions.  You acknowledge that the content of this website is provided on an “as-is” basis.

THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE MAY NOT BE ACCURATE, UP-TO-DATE, COMPLETE, FREE OF ERROR AND OMISSION, OR UN-TAMPERED WITH, AND IS NOT TO BE RELIED UPON.  ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY HAS NOT IN ANY WAY BEEN VERIFIED BY NOR ENDORSED BY MORGUARD CORPORATION.

MORGUARD CORPORATION, THEIR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AFFILIATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, HOWEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION:  ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, ECONOMIC OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES; DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, LOST PROFITS, LOST SAVINGS, VIRUSES, OR DATA CORRUPTION; OR DAMAGES ARISING AS A RESULT OF ANY COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT, OR THE TRANSMISSION, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, OR THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER SITE ACCESSED TO OR FROM THIS SITE.  NOR SHALL MORGUARD CORPORATION, THEIR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AFFILIATES GIVE ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTEES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OR THOSE ARISING BY STATUTE OR FROM A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE, AS TO THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION OBTAINED ON OR THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTEES OR CONDITIONS AS TO UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE OPERATION, QUALITY, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, TIMELINESS, LEGALITY, SUITABILITY, MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR PURPOSE.  MORGUARD MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE AT ANY TIME AND WITHOUT NOTICE.

Unless prior written permission is obtained from Morguard Corporation and its licensors, the information obtained from or through the use or access to this website may not be reproduced, published, copied, merged, modified, recompiled, licensed, distributed, sold, stored in an electronic retrieval system, downloaded (except by your browser as a single user) or transmitted, in whole or in part, in any form or by any means whatsoever, be they physical, electronic or otherwise.

Statements contained herein that are not based on historical or current fact, including, without limitation, statements containing the words “anticipate,” “believe,” “may,” “continue,” “estimate,” “expect,” and “will”, or words of similar expression, constitute “forward-looking statements”.  Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, events or developments to be materially different from any future results, events or developments expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements.  Such factors include, among others, the following:  general economic and business conditions, both nationally and in the regions in which Morguard Corporation operates; changes in business strategy or development/acquisition plans; environmental exposures; financing risk; existing governmental regulations and changes in, or the failure to comply with, governmental regulations; liability and other claims asserted against Morguard Corporation; and, other factors referred to in Morguard Corporation’s filings with Canadian securities regulators.  Given these uncertainties, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements.  Morguard Corporation does not assume the obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements.

Any communication, comment, idea or material that you post or transmit on or through this website is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary.  By transmitting or posting any communication or material to or through this website, you grant to Morguard Corporation, an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, modify, re-transmit, distribute, publish, broadcast or re-post your communication for any purpose.  You also agree that Morguard Corporation is free to use, without compensation or personal acknowledgement, any idea, concept, know-how or technique that you transmit to or through this website for any purpose.  Morguard Corporation is not responsible for any information that you transmit to or through this website which is lost, stolen, mis-used, altered or otherwise not received as intended.

All real estate brokerage services within the meaning of applicable provincial legislation are offered and performed exclusively by Morguard Investments Limited.

All services as an “exempt market dealer” or a “portfolio manager” (both as defined in National Instrument 31-103) are offered and performed exclusively by Morguard Financial Corp.

This website is physically located on a server in Ontario, Canada and the laws of the province of Ontario and the applicable federal laws of Canada shall apply.  This website is intended to be read by Canadian residents only.  Morguard Corporation is not responsible for nor endorses any content on this website or any links to or from this website.  This website is not to be construed as a form of promotion, an offer to sell securities nor as a solicitation to purchase securities.

IF ANY ABOVE CLAUSES IS DECLARED INVALID BY A COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION, THAT CLAUSE SHALL BE DEEMED SEVERABLE AND NOT AFFECT THE VALIDITY OR ENFORCEABILITY OF THE REMAINDER OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

© MORGUARD CORPORATION, 2013, MISSISSAUGA, CANADA.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

​​​This privacy policy applies to M​orgu​ard​ Corporation, its corpora​​​te subsidiaries and affiliates (“Morguard”). By interacting with Morguard, including by visiting its properties, or by using its websites or any of its electronic applications (“Aps”), you agree to be bound by this privacy policy. This privacy policy has been developed by Morguard to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), federally enacted legislation which protects personal information and the way in which it is collected, used or disclosed, as well as any applicable privacy legislation in the province in which you reside. This privacy policy is effective January 1, 2004 and is amended from time-to-time. To view a more detailed version of this privacy policy, please cli​ck here.
 
 

Collection of Personal Information

Morguard has implemented policies and procedures that will protect the personal information and privacy of visitors to Morg​​uard​’s properties and websites, which is an essential part of our service commitment. Morguard does not use or collect personal information of visitors unless the information is provided to Morguard on a voluntary basis, whether explicit or implied. The information set out below outlines the manner in which Morguard protects the privacy of visitors to its properties and websites. By visiting a Morguard property, or by accessing, browsing or using a Morguard website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed with the provisions contained herein.

 
 

Visitor Privacy

Morguard respects the confidential nature of personal information such as your name, telephone number, e-mail and postal addresses, video likeness, and license plate number. You may provide such information to us, including through our websites or building security cameras, and we may use that information to provide services to you. We recognize our obligation to protect such information from misuse. Any information provided by web visitors is stored in a secure location on our servers, accessible only by the employees of Morguard, its affiliates or contractors, who have agreed to be bound by our privacy policy. Unless visitors to our properties or websites have specifically consented, we will not release their personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will, however, disclose certain information to third parties when it is: necessary for the provision of Morg​​uard’s services; for safety, security, insurance, or quality assurance purposes; or, required by law or requested by law enforcement.

When you visit any Morguard website, information may be collected automatically by the software that operates our websites (e.g., your Internet service provider, the site ​from which you linked, the time and date of your visit). Our servers do not track, collect or distribute personal information about visitors to our websites. The information which is collected is used by our technical personnel to compile aggregate statistics about the pages most frequently visited, how long people visit each page and the total number of daily visitors to our site. None of the information that we report allows for the personal identification of individuals.

If the Morguard websites contain links to websites other than those of our corporate affiliates, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.​
 
 

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the privacy practices of Morguard, please contact Morguard’s Privacy Officer at privacy@morguard.com​.